Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

J1 Visa and H1 b Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | November 25th 2011 | Views:

J1 visa is an exchange program allowing foreign students of all levels of education to legally and lawfully enter United States on a temporary basis. It can be granted to those individuals who have been approved to participate in exchange programs with hopes of gaining knowledge, furthering education and enhancing skills in the art and sciences. The applicant for a J1 visa can be interested in receiving training, ranging from business-based to institutional based training, can be a prospective teacher interested in teaching at a wide range of academic institution, can be a student participating in research studies and technology, can pursue training in the medical and health care fields, can be consultants, observers, auditors or professional demonstration specialists.

Applicants should generally apply at the American embassy or consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. J1 allow any other relatives apart from spouses and children upon entry into the United States and are allowed to work upon the receipt of J1 exchange visa. It also allows spouses and children under the ages of 21 years to accompany the applicant without approval of a J2 exchange status and to be employed in order to support the applicant’s live hood while residing in the United States.

The h1 b visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows a U.S company to employ a foreign individual in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation requires a theoretical and practical application of a body specialized knowledge along with at least a bachelor degree or its equivalent. The specialty occupation include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, professional nurses, entering to perform complex duties or supervise nursing operations education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and arts.

The h1 b visa is valid for 3 years and you can apply for extension of another 3 years. Before the visa is approved you are supposed to stay outside United States for 1 year until your status is restored. You need an employer to sponsor in order to work in the United States with h1 b status.

H1b professional have some exceptional which include employees who are employed at non-profit research organizations, non-profit entities, non-profit schools or universities, government research organizations and others. The applications are accepted throughout the year till the professional working visa quota is reached. Every year the fiscal year start from October 1st and is continued till the quota has been met. A quota of 65, 000 visas has been set and issued per year and an additional quota of 20, 000 visas which are allotted to those who qualify as a specialty occupation each year.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...