Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

457 visa and Australia Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 13th 2012 | Views:
loading
 
  



457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to work in Australia on a temporary basis. This visa is granted for an initial period of 4 years and can lead to permanent residency status and eventually to citizenship. The sponsoring employer must be an eligible employer as approved by the Australian government and you as an employee must pass the qualification, the English language skill assessment, health requirements and character requirements. The sponsoring employer must ensure that your base pay is not below the prescribed salary levels. If the applicant wishes to transfer to another employer, you need to obtain a new visa.

The work conditions on your current visa will not permit you to switch to another occupation or to another employer without authority from the department of immigration. Your new prospective employer must become an approved sponsor. If your original employer terminates your contract earlier than the end validity of your 457 visa, you need to leave Australia as soon as possible if you do not get another sponsor immediately. Do not commence work for any employer until the department sends you a written authority allowing you to start.

The Australia government requires everyone to have an Australia visa to enter the country, unless you are an Australian passport holder or eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are different types of Australia visa which include the following:

• Skilled migration is for skilled professionals who want to work in Australia with relevant qualifications or work experience and can make an immediate positive impact on the Australian economy.

• The work and holiday visa is for eligible travelers aged between 18 to 30 years to visit Australia for up to 12 months and supplement the cost by casual employment in Australia.

• De facto visa is for the spouse of an Australian citizen who has been in a relationship for the 12 months immediately prior to lodging application.

• Business visa is for those who wish to establish a business in Australia or maintain a designated investment.

• Student visa is for those who wish to study in Australia for more than 3 months for a full-time course.

• Parent visa is for those parents who wish to migrate to Australia temporary and who have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen. The parent includes an adoptive parent and a step parent.

• Investor retirement visa allows applicants who are aged 55 years or older and have no dependants other than the spouse and is able to be self supporting in Australia without help from public funds to spend some of their retirement years in Australia.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/457-visa-and-australia-visa.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
 
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
 
Campers- a great riding experience in australia
Published by Sudhanshusnv on February 9th 2012 | Travel
Campervans or campers as they are popularly known are a very frequently used mode of transportation ...
 
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
 
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...