Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

USA Student Visa and E2 Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | November 25th 2011 | Views:

Student visa allows international students to come to the United States to study for a higher education to improve their skills and broaden their minds. There are 3 major types of USA student visa that a foreign student can come on to United States to study. USA student visa is issued for the period it takes the student to complete the studies.

The 3 type of student visa include the following:

• J1 student visa is for people who will be participating in an exchange visitor program in the United States. It is the primary visa for educational and cultural exchange programs.

• M student visa is for people who want to study or train at non-academic institutions in the U.S such as vocational schools. M visa allows one to be added 30 days to prepare for departure as long as you have maintained a full course of study and maintained the status. You may receive extension up to 3 years for the total program.

• F1 student visa is for people who want to pursue an academic program in an institution recognized by the United States government. The student is added 60 days to prepare for departure from the United States or to transfer to another school. It is also for those who want to do research at an accredited U.S college or university. You must be accepted as a full-time student.

E2 visa allows foreign nationals from countries that have treaties of commerce and navigation or bilateral agreements to enter USA for the purpose of directing and developing the operations of a business they have invested in or in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital. E2 visa applicants must be able to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested or are actively in the process of investing, invest substantially in an already established US enterprise and develop and direct investments from the treaty country.

There is no specific amount that must be invested to meet the substantial amount requirements, but the investment must meet one of the following:

The investment amount must represent a significant proportional of the total value of the business enterprise or

The investment amount must be sufficient to establish a profitable and viable business of the type contemplated.

An E2 visa is issued for 2 years and is renewable for an indefinite period as long as the visa holder continues in the same capacity with the investment. The spouse and dependant children can accompany the holder to the United States. They will be granted the right to work and study in the US. The E2 visa qualifying investment should create job opportunities for US workers.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...