Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

UK Marriage Visa and UK Citizenship

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 31st 2011 | Views:
loading
 
  



UK marriage visa is initially given for a 2 years probationary period and can lead to indefinite leave to remain. If you and your spouse have been married or have been in a civil partnership for at least 4 years and have been living together outside of the United Kingdom and you meet all the necessary requirements to stay together, an application for ILR can be made immediately without the need for 2 years probationary period.

To obtain a UK marriage visa you must demonstrate that:

• You are legally married to each other

• Your wife or husband is present and settled in the UK

• You both intend to live together permanently as husband and wife.

• You have met each other before

• You can support yourselves and any dependant without any help from public funds.

• You and your spouse are over 18 years

• You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you and your household, where you can live without any assistance.

At the time of submitting the application you must demonstrate that you are legally married to a UK citizen or permanent resident. This person must be your genuine spouse. You must show that you have the knowledge of life in the UK and that you marriage is genuine and continuing.

UK citizenship can be granted to you if you are over 18 years and have been living in the UK for at least 5 years or 3 years if you have been married to or in a civil partnership with a British citizen. This is the most common way of applying for citizenship. To qualify for a UK citizenship, you must intend to continue living in the UK, you must be of sound mind, you must be able to communicate in English, welsh or Scottish Gaelic, you must have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK, be of a good character and must meet the residential requirements.

You should take the test to apply for UK citizen, provided you fail the other test, if you pass the test you will be given a letter proving you have been successful. You are allowed to live and work in the United Kingdom without restriction. You are also entitled to a life in UK and unrestricted entry to the UK and movement within the European Union. It is possible to qualify for citizenship after being granted indefinite leave to remain and also qualify through registration or through the right of abode in the UK.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/uk-marriage-visa-and-uk-citizenship.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
 
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
 
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
 
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...