Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

H1 b Visa and USA immigration

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 18th 2012 | Views:

H1 b visa is a non-immigrant visa that is available to US companies to hire individuals from foreign countries to fill professional level of jobs. Only 65, 000 visas are issued every year during the government fiscal year which runs from 1st October to 30th September each year. Individuals holding professional degree, bachelor or its equivalent, masters or PhD and also have a job offer in the United States in a specialty career. This visa only applies to certain foreign workers and requires the employer petition the USCIS on behalf of the prospective foreign employee. The foreign worker must file a Labour condition with the department of labor before the visa can be processed.

To qualify for an h1 b visa you must meet one of the following criteria:

• Hold an American bachelor’s degree or higher as required by the occupation from an accredited college or university.

• Hold an unrestricted state license, registration or certification authorizing full practice of specialty occupation.

• If a temporary license is available and you are allowed to perform the duties of the occupation without a permanent license then a visa may be granted.

• Have education or experience equivalent to a bachelor’s degree and have relevant work experience directly related to the occupation.

• An evaluation from an official who has authority to grant credit for the training or experience you have undertaken.

• An evaluation of education by a reliable credentials evaluation service that specializes in evaluating foreign educational credentials.

• Evidence or certification of registration from a nationally recognized professional association or society which is known for granting accreditation or

• A determination by the USCIS has obtained the equivalent professional level through a combination of education, specialized training or work experience in the specialty occupation.

USA immigration is for those seeking to migrate for greater economic opportunity. To migrate to United States you must have a valid visa. US immigration contends that America has reaped tremendous benefits from opening its doors to immigrant as well as to students, skilled workers and others who may only live in US for shorter periods of time. As long as you have the right visa and qualification USA immigration allows you to enter in the United States to work and contribute to the economy of the United States. There are no set quotas that limited annual immigration from particular countries. Wives and unmarried children can migrate to the US through their spouse if he is a United States citizen.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
Important visas and immigration information for living in Mexico
Published by Dany on May 15th 2012 | Travel
In our living society it is the heartfelt desire of every person to once visit the beautiful country...
H1 b Visa and USA immigration
Published by Francis on January 18th 2012 | Travel Tips
H1 b visa is a non-immigrant visa that is available to US companies to hire individuals from foreign...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...