Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Australian Visas and De Facto Visa Australia

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | February 10th 2012 | Views:

Australian visas allow you to travel in Australia to visit, work, and study or for business purposes either permanently or temporary. You must have a valid Australian visa for you to enter Australia legally.

There are different types of Australian visas which include the following:

• Student visa is for international students who are enrolled in a registered course on a full time basis in Australia.

• Working holiday visa allow young people aged 18 and 30 years to work and travel around Australia for 12 months.

• Temporary residence visa allow people to live and work in Australia for a limited time.

• Tourist visa is for those who wish to stay in Australia for less than 3 months and is a multiple entry visa which is valid for 12 months.

• Spouse visa is for a spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who are legally married. The visa is valid for 2 years.

• The 457 visa is for international workers with an offer of employment from an Australian employer and is valid for a period of between 1 day and 4 years.

• Skilled migration is a point based system and points are awarded in various categories including age, English language ability and specific work experience.

• Retirement visa is for those with 50 years or over, valid for 4 years with limited work rights of 20 hours per week. You should have no dependant children other than a spouse.

• Prospective marriage visa is for a fiance of Australian citizen or permanent resident who is engaged to be married. This visa is valid for 9 months during which you must legally marry.

• Business visa is for those traveling in Australia for a business trip for 3 months. It is valid for 12 months from the date of issue and allows multiple entries.

De facto visa Australia is for a spouse of Australian citizen or permanent resident who are living together in a genuine relationship. This visa is initially valid for 2 years and you are allowed to live and work in Australia. After 2 years, your application will be re-assessed and if the relationship is still genuine and continuing, you will be granted a permanent visa. To be eligible for a de facto visa Australia You and your spouse must have met each other before; you must be willing to live together permanently, provide evidence that you have been living together for at least 12 months and joint financial or legal commitments.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Campers- a great riding experience in australia
Published by Sudhanshusnv on February 9th 2012 | Travel
Campervans or campers as they are popularly known are a very frequently used mode of transportation ...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...