Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Green Card through Marriage and L1 Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | November 26th 2011 | Views:
loading
 
  



The green card through marriage allows the US citizen to sponsor their spouses as their immediate relative. U.S citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their spouses for a green card. Both the sponsor and the beneficiary have to establish their eligibility and the process varies depending on whether the sponsor is a United States citizen or a green card holder.

As soon as the sponsor petition form 1-130 is approved a visa number is made available and the beneficiary can apply for a green card. If the beneficiary is in US then he/she will have to apply to adjust status to permanent resident. If the spouse is outside the US he/she will have to file for an immigration visa with a United States consulate having jurisdiction over their place of residence.

The US permanent residents can sponsor their spouses to get a green card through marriage. A visa number is not immediately available but once the 1-130 has been approved, you will have to wait for their priority date to become current. The status of priority date can be checked using the visa bulletin published monthly by the United States. When the date is current a visa number is available and the beneficiary can apply to either adjust status or for an immigration visa.

L1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows companies operating both in the united states and abroad to transfer certain classes of employee from its foreign operations to the US operation for up to 7 years. The employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of your company outside of the US for at least 1 year out of the last 3 years.

To be eligible for theL1 visa you must:

• Each employee must have worked for the same employer for at least 1 year

• The employee must be coming to the United States to provide his services to the same employer

• The employee must be working as a manager, executive or in a capacity that requires specialized knowledge

• The employer must provide information regarding the nature of its business and its relationship with the US affiliate

• The employer must provide details about the nature of the position, the duties and the qualification and capacity of the employee to provide such services

L1 visa takes 2 to 4 months and if is covered by a blanket approval it takes 1 to 3 weeks. The spouse and unmarried children under 21 years can obtain L2 visa to enter the US with the principal L1 employee. They are allowed to work and the children to go to school.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/green-card-through-marriage-and-l1-visa.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Go in for the kingfisher ticket booking using online software by paying through your debit card
Published by Athar Khan on December 20th 2011 | Travel Tips
Nowadays a large number of people travel through the flights. If you wish to travel through the flig...
 
Is it safe to use my credit card to do online shopping?
Published by Jwallace10 on July 11th 2012 | Travel

Credit cards are recommended over most other forms of payment when making transactions online. <...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Best Hotels and Convenient Flights Make Your Journey More Comfortable
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 24th 2012 | Travel Tips
Hyderabad or the City of Nizams is the fifth metropolitan city in India and a major tourist attracti...
 
Best Hotels and Convenient Flights Make Your Journey More Comfortable
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 24th 2012 | Travel Tips
Hyderabad or the City of Nizams is the fifth metropolitan city in India and a major tourist attracti...
 
Delhi - Chandigarh Hotels: a Brilliant Composition of Western Luxury and Indian Hospitality
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 22nd 2012 | Travel Tips
If you’re looking for Delhi hotels or Chandigarh hotels, this article will help you get the best d...