Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

E3 Visa and EB 5 Green Card

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | November 25th 2011 | Views:
loading
 
  



The E3 visa is a temporary work visa available to Australian citizens and is usually issued for 2 years. You must be going to the United States for the purpose of working in a specialty occupation. Your spouse and children can accompany you to the United States and do not need to be Australian citizens and are allowed to work in the United States. The annual quota for E3 visas is 10, 000 and is issued for 2 years and can be renewed indefinitely in 2 year extensions. You must also satisfy the consular officer that you intend to depart United States upon termination of status.

In order to qualify for an E3 visa you need to have a theoretical and practical application of a highly specialized knowledge and attainment of a bachelor or higher in the specific specialty or its equivalent, you must have a legitimate offer of employment in the United States, be an Australian citizen, you have the necessary academic qualification, proof that your stay will be temporary and if required before the alien may commence employment in the specialty occupation and that you have the necessary license or other official permission to practice in a specialty occupation.

Eb 5 green card is for investors who wish to invest in the United States and leads to obtaining of a green card. To obtain the Eb 5 green card you require an investment of $500, 000 to 1, 000, 000 in a new commercial enterprise that will result in a benefit for the US economy and produce and provide jobs for workers not related to the Eb 5 petitioner. There are 10,000 eb5 green cards available annually to qualified individuals seeking to stay permanently on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise. Once it is approved you become a conditional resident for 2 years and once the conditions are removed you apply for permanent resident.

There are the basic criteria for Eb 5 status which include:

Investment must be in a business not a passive security

Invested funds must be the individuals but may be a loan or gift from parent or any other person

The amount of investment may be $500, 000 in a rural or high employment area and Create 10 jobs

Eb 5 permanent resident status involves making the investment, filing an 1-526 petition at the California service center and applying for an immigrant visa at a united states consulate or applying for adjustment of status in the US after conditional visa is granted and you must wait for 1 years and 9 months to file for an application to remove the conditional status.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/e3-visa-and-eb-5-green-card.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Is it safe to use my credit card to do online shopping?
Published by Jwallace10 on July 11th 2012 | Travel

Credit cards are recommended over most other forms of payment when making transactions online. <...
 
Go in for the kingfisher ticket booking using online software by paying through your debit card
Published by Athar Khan on December 20th 2011 | Travel Tips
Nowadays a large number of people travel through the flights. If you wish to travel through the flig...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Best Hotels and Convenient Flights Make Your Journey More Comfortable
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 24th 2012 | Travel Tips
Hyderabad or the City of Nizams is the fifth metropolitan city in India and a major tourist attracti...
 
Best Hotels and Convenient Flights Make Your Journey More Comfortable
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 24th 2012 | Travel Tips
Hyderabad or the City of Nizams is the fifth metropolitan city in India and a major tourist attracti...
 
Delhi - Chandigarh Hotels: a Brilliant Composition of Western Luxury and Indian Hospitality
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 22nd 2012 | Travel Tips
If you’re looking for Delhi hotels or Chandigarh hotels, this article will help you get the best d...