Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Working Visa New Zealand and New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 6th 2012 | Views:
loading
 
  



Working visa New Zealand allows workers with skills to enter in to the country to work for a specified period of time. To be eligible to work in New Zealand you need to meet the NZ working visa requirements.

The following are the different type of working visa new Zealand:

• Work to residence allows New Zealand employers to offer work to non-new Zealand citizens without having to prove that there are no suitable qualified new Zealanders able to fill the post workers accepted under this category and they can become eligible for New Zealand residence after two years.

• Skilled migrant is for people who have skills, qualification and experience New Zealand needs to grow and address skills shortages and to live and work permanently in New Zealand.

• Employee of a relocating category is available to key employers of businesses relocating their operations to New Zealand. Your business will have to meet New Zealand requirements and you must work for relocated business for two years.

• Particular event or purpose is for people with a job offer from a New Zealand employer and wish to work temporary in New Zealand. It is for entertainers, coachers and many others.

• Working holiday visa is for young people aged between the age of 18 and 30 years who want to wok as they travel in New Zealand. This visa is extendable if you show that you have worked in a horticulture or viticulture industries for 3 months.

New Zealand working holiday visa gives young people an opportunity to travel around New Zealand taking up casual employment to help finance your holiday. This visa permits you to stay for 12 months and you may only stay with one employer for a maximum of 6 months. You may also study or train for up to 3 months.

To be eligible for a New Zealand working holiday visa you must:

Be outside New Zealand

Have a valid passport from eligible country that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand

Be between the ages of 18 and 30 years

Have no dependant children

Meet medical and character requirements

Traveling to New Zealand on holiday work being secondary

Hold a valid passport from countries with agreement with New Zealand

You may leave and re-enter New Zealand as long as the visa is valid. Application for

New Zealand visa take up to 2 weeks and in some cases it may take longer. You will be given 12 months to activate your visa and is activated by entry to New Zealand. Your 12 months in New Zealand will start from the day of entry.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/working-visa-new-zealand-and-new-zealand-working-holiday-visa.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
 
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
 
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
 
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...