Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

UK Visas and Post Study Work Visa UK

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 27th 2012 | Views:

UK visas allow foreigners to enter United Kingdom for a specific purpose. UK visas allow you to work, study, and visit and unite with the loved ones.

The following are the different types of UK visas:

• Business visa is for people who want to do business or invest in a set up business and boost the economy of UK. You need to know that there are different types of business visa which can help you to migrate as a business person.

• Student visa allow international students to study in the UK and you need to have an offer of acceptance in a full-time course at a recognized school, college or university in UK.

• Medical practitioner visa allows doctors, dentist and nurses to work and live in the UK. To be eligible you need to have the right requirements and be registered to a governing work body in the UK.

• Ancestry visa allow commonwealth national who have a grandparent who was born in the UK, Isle of Man, Channel Islands and to what is now the republic of Ireland to enter the United Kingdom for a period of 4 years.

• Spouse visa allows the wife, husband or civil partner of a UK citizen to enter in to the UK for 2 years and after the years and you still meet the residency requirements, you may be granted permanent residency.

• Tier 5 visa is for people coming to the UK to work or perform as sports people, entertainers or artists for up to 12 months.

• Visit visa allows a person to visit the UK for up to 6 months or for those coming for medical treatment and those passing through UK to another country.

The post study work visa UK allows international graduates who have studied in the United Kingdom to stay in the UK to work. The student is free to look for work without having a sponsor for the length of your leave. You can apply under the post study work category if you are in the United Kingdom with permission to stay under the science and engineering graduate’s scheme, international graduate scheme or fresh talent working in Scotland scheme.

In order to be eligible for post study work visa UK you must have the required 95 points which are given for qualification 75 points, English language 10 points and maintenance of funds 10 points. You must also have a bachelor degree, master degree or PhD. You can switch to other categories leading to settlement.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Make the maxi dress work for your body shape
Published by Sean Burke on April 30th 2012 | Travel
The maxi dress is the ultimate girly summer look, but make this look work for you by choosing the be...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
Relax from busy work routine with Weekend breaks
Published by Glyn Jones on January 6th 2012 | Travel
Weekend breaks give you an extra ordinary opportunity to take a break from the hectic schedule of yo...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...