Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

UK Tier 1 Visa and Immigration to UK

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 27th 2012 | Views:

UK tier 1 visa is for highly skilled migrant who wish to work in the UK for a specified period of time. You do not need a sponsor in order to be eligible for tier 1 visa. The following are the types of UK tier 1 visa:

• Tier 1 general is for highly skilled migrants who wish to find skilled employment in the UK. This visa replaces the existing HSMP scheme. You are awarded points for attributes including age, prospective salary and qualification.

• Tier 1 entrepreneur is for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over a business and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the UK. You must score 75 points, 10 points for English language and 10 points for available maintenance to qualify.

• Tier 1 investor is for those who wish to invest £1, 000, 000 in the United Kingdom. You must score enough points and send supporting evidence where appropriate. You are allowed to work in this category.

• Tier 1 post study work visa is for international graduates who have studied in the UK. This visa replaces the fresh talent working in Scotland, the international graduate scheme and the science and engineering graduate scheme. Post study workers are free to look for employment without having a sponsor for the length of their leave. Post study allows you to switch to another tier of the point based system as soon as you are able.

There is a huge increase in immigration to UK over the last decade due to politically motivated attempt to change the immigration rules. The system of immigration control in the UK splits those who have the right of abode in the UK and who can live and work and move out of the country as they wish and those who require permission in order to migrate to UK. You must have entry clearance in order to enter UK.

There are some rules which govern immigration to UK that must be satisfied before you can be granted leave to come to the United Kingdom. The rules require that most of the people coming to the UK will be able to support themselves without relying on public funds. The immigration rules also specify how long leave to remain in the UK should be granted. Leave to remain can be either limited or indefinite. Limited is granted to those migrating to the UK temporary and some of them can lead to indefinite leave with a possibility to apply for citizenship.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...