Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

UK Citizenship and Post Study Work Visa UK

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | November 29th 2011 | Views:
loading
 
  



There are three ways to become a British citizen which are birth, registration and naturalization. Naturalization is the most common way for adults to obtain UK citizenship. If you have indefinite leave to remain and have fulfilled the entire requirement you may apply to naturalize as a British citizen. It is necessary to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the language and of life in the UK and be of good character. You can acquire UK citizenship by descent if both your parents are British citizens but you were born outside the UK.

Registration is done to those who are 10 years and over, are of good character. It is now possible for people born to certain British mothers between February 7 1961 and 1 January 1983 to register as British citizen. At the time they were born only British fathers could pass on their nationality to children born abroad but this discrimination was removed in 1983.

If you not married to a British citizen you must be 18 years and over, be of good character, be able to communicate in English language, welsh or Scottish Gaelic and intend to live in the uk in order to become a uk citizenship. If you are a commonwealth national and one of your parents was a British citizen of if a commonwealth woman was married to a British citizen on or before 1 January 1983 and has the right of abode may apply to register as a British citizen.

Post study work visa UK replaces the international graduate scheme in the new point based system for immigration. Post study work allows international students to stay and work in the UK for up to 2 years after obtaining a degree from a UK institution. With post study work there are no restrictions on the number of hours that you can work and you can work for any employer. You do not need to have a job in order to apply.

The current rules states that you must apply within 12 months of obtaining your qualification. If you are applying in the UK, you must apply before the end of your current student visa. If you have a student visa you can work full-time but you cannot take a full-time permanent vacancy until you obtain your post study work visa UK. Post study work visa cannot be extended and is granted once, so if you have not switched to another visa at the end of 2 years, you will have to return home.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/uk-citizenship-and-post-study-work-visa-uk.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
 
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
 
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
 
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
K1 Visa and US citizenship and Immigration Services
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
K1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows entry for your fiancee into the United States for a per...