Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Tier 4 Student Visa and Business Visa UK

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 27th 2012 | Views:

Tier 4 student visas allow students from all national to come to the UK to study in a full-time institution and are over 16 years of age. Tier 4 general is for students coming to the UK for their post 16 education while tier 4 (child) is for children between the ages of 4 and 17 to come to the United Kingdom. Those aged 4 and 15 may only be educated at independent fee-paying school. Students aged 16 -17 years studying on courses at national qualification framework level 3 or above have a choice of making an application either on tier 4 child or general.

The student must in a course that leads to an accredited qualification and is at the appropriate level. All applicant for tier 4 student visa will need a sponsor which is an education provider offering the student a place on a course of study in the United Kingdom. An education provider will need to have registered with the UK agency as a licensed sponsor.

The acceptable levels courses are as follows:

1. Level 3 or above of the national qualification framework in England, Wales and Northern Ireland

2. Level 6 or above of the Scottish credit and qualification framework in Scotland.

3. English language course at level B2 or above of the common European framework or reference for languages

4. English language course at any level, where a student is sponsored by the government

5. Courses with work placements, where the placement does not exceed 50% of the course and is assessed as part of the course.

Business visa UK allows those who wish to set up a business or continue with an on going business in the United Kingdom to enter the country for a specified period of time. Business visa UK is made up of different types which are business visa for investor, business visa for entrepreneurs, business visa for innovator and sole representative visas for employers.

In order to be eligible for business visa UK the applicant will need to have the following documents:

• A valid passport with at least 6 months validity

• One fully completed, signed and dated application form.

• One recent passport size photograph

• Employment letter

• Full details of proposed business visit and stating employer will be financially responsible.

• Letter of invitation from the host company in UK

• Evidence of sufficient funds

• Onward/return or confirmed itinerary

• ETS order form

• A detailed description of employment created

• Business plan which include the money to be invested

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...