Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Study in UK and Post Study Work Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 29th 2011 | Views:

During your study in UK, you will have a variety of accommodation options available to you. Your choices will depend largely on whether your college or university has rooms of residence, what city you are located in, and the amount of your monthly budget. Students who complete a degree program in UK are allowed to apply for a one year extension to their visa to allow them to gain work experience in the UK, without obtaining a work permit. Universities in UK provide personalized guidance and counseling to help the students realize their dream of studying overseas while tailoring a path to suit their specific career aspirations.

Students studying in UK are now able to extend their visas and work for two years after completing a degree in a UK university, helping to make UK particularly attractive destination for international students. Whether your goals is career development, professional or learning something new. You can benefit from flexibility of a distance learning programme allowing you to balance your studies with your work and lifestyle commitments. While you study in UK you are allowed to work for 20 hours per week and you are recognized by employers for your ability to focus and apply yourself and for the valuable work experience.

Post study work visas allow talented non-EEA nationals who have graduated from a university in the UK to transfer to a tier 1 visa. This visa replaces the international graduates scheme IGS and the fresh talent; working in Scotland scheme. Migrants will be able to take employed work, or work as self-employed businesses people if they meet the requirements for a tier 1 post study visa, under the UK new points based system. The English language requirements will be competent English, which is a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the international testing language system or the equivalent score in another English language test that may be specified by the Minister

for Immigration and Citizenship.

The Post-Study Work visa is approved based on applicants having successfully completed a course at a UK university or college. By studying and completing a UK course, applicants automatically meet the English language requirement. To qualify for a post study work visa, you need to have 75 points for having completed a HND qualification from a recognized Scottish institution, a UK bachelor degree, post graduate degree, certificate or diploma 20 points. The educational institution must be either on tier 4 sponsors or recognized in UK for 20 points, the qualification must have been obtained by the applicant while in the UK for 20 points and the application needs to be submitted within 12 months of the applicant completing their qualification.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Canadian Work Permit and study permit Canada
Published by Francis on December 6th 2011 | Travel Tips
Work permit is an official document issued by an officer that allow a person who
is not a Canad...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...