Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

L1 Visa USA and Green Card Marriage

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 20th 2011 | Views:
loading
 
  



L1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which enables a US employer who have worked for a company abroad in an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge for at least one continuous year within the three years prior to coming to the US to work in a related company. The maximum stay is seven years for managers and executive and five years for specialized knowledge employees.

To qualify for L1 visa the employer must:

• Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company, parent, branch, and subsidiary or affiliate company

• Currently be or will be doing business as an employer in the United States and in at one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary stay in the US as an L1.

• The employee must have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the 3 years.

• Be seeking to enter the United States to render services to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

The transferring employee may be accompanied by his/her spouse and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age. They may seek admission in L2 visa and be granted the same period as the employee. They may apply for work authorization and if approved there is no specific restriction as to where the spouse may work. L1 visa may be granted for an initial period of 3 years and can be extended for a maximum of 7 years.

A spouse and eligible children of a lawful permanent resident may apply for a green card marriage without having an approved immigrant petition. Lawful permanent residents who got married after obtaining green card must file a form 1-130 immigrant petition on behalf of their spouse in order to sponsor them for a green card status. An individual with a green card has the right to live and work permanently in the United States. One of the most common ways to get a green card is to marry a United States citizen or permanent resident.

Spouses and children of a US citizen qualify for a green card as long as they are otherwise eligible and their US citizen spouse is willing to act as their sponsors and must have the financial means to support the foreign citizen wife or husband economically. There are no education requirements to qualify for a green card marriage. Spouses are considered immediate relative under immigration laws and they are excluded from all numerical quota limitations. That means that there are an unlimited number of green cards available to foreign nationals who marry US citizens.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/l1-visa-usa-and-green-card-marriage.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Is it safe to use my credit card to do online shopping?
Published by Jwallace10 on July 11th 2012 | Travel

Credit cards are recommended over most other forms of payment when making transactions online. <...
 
Go in for the kingfisher ticket booking using online software by paying through your debit card
Published by Athar Khan on December 20th 2011 | Travel Tips
Nowadays a large number of people travel through the flights. If you wish to travel through the flig...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Delhi Agra Jaipur Vanarasi Tour – Best Indian Monuments with Beautiful Temples
Published by Umesh Kushwah on August 25th 2012 | Travel Tips
Golden Triangle Tour with Varanasi to India includes a visit to three most beautiful cities of India...
 
Best Hotels and Convenient Flights Make Your Journey More Comfortable
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 24th 2012 | Travel Tips
Hyderabad or the City of Nizams is the fifth metropolitan city in India and a major tourist attracti...
 
Best Hotels and Convenient Flights Make Your Journey More Comfortable
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 24th 2012 | Travel Tips
Hyderabad or the City of Nizams is the fifth metropolitan city in India and a major tourist attracti...
 
Delhi - Chandigarh Hotels: a Brilliant Composition of Western Luxury and Indian Hospitality
Published by Sanjana Singh on August 22nd 2012 | Travel Tips
If you’re looking for Delhi hotels or Chandigarh hotels, this article will help you get the best d...