Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

K1 Visa and USA Student Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 22nd 2011 | Views:

K1 visa allow the United States citizens to bring their foreign fiance into the US for the purpose of marriage. It permits the foreign spouse to enter the US to get married, a ceremony which must take place within 90 days of entry. Once he/she gets married, you must go to the local immigration office to apply for adjustment of status to get a green card. A relative of a US citizen who is the beneficiary of an approved 1-130 relative petition can get a K3 or K4 to join their relative in the US to avoid long processing.

If the marriage will not take place within 90 days, the fiance should depart from the United States. K1 visa cannot be extended beyond 90 days and it cannot be changed to other visa. Any violation of these rules will result in deportation and in many cases, a bar from re-entering the US for a period of 3 to 10 years even if you marry another American. As with all marriage, the fiance will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for 2 years. K3 status is granted for 2 years after entry into the US and your status will end if the marriage ends.

The following are the k1 visa requirements:

• You must have met your fiance in person within the previous 2 years

• Both you and your fiance should be legally free to marry or any previous marriage has ended through divorce, annulment or death.

• You must meet certain income requirements

• Your fiance should not have a criminal record

• Your fiance will not be a threat to the US security

USA student visa allows foreign students to study in USA. There are generally 3 types of USA student visa available for those whishing to study in US.

1. F1 visa is issued to students who wish to study or conduct research at an accredited US university. F1 students are allowed to seek employment in the US after completing their studies.

2. M1 visa is for students who applied for non-academic or vocational studies in USA or for training at a non academic institution.

3. J1 visa is for students who applied for academic studies as an exchange visitor through a designated sponsoring organization that includes educational and cultural exchange programs.

To obtain USA students visa you are required to have the following documents:

Visa application form

Valid passport

2 colored passport

Visa fees

A letter of acceptance

Documents to prove your ties with your home country

Previous study reports

Financial documentation to prove your ability to pay for your education

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...