Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

J1 Visa and H 1 b Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 18th 2012 | Views:
loading
 
  



J1 visa is a non immigrant visa issued by the United States to visitors participating in programme that promote cultural exchange within the US. It is also for foreign medical graduates who wish to pursue graduate medical training in the United States. This visa allows holders to remain in the US until their studies are completed. At the completion of their studies they are expected to return to their home countries for 2 years before applying for a permanent visa in the United States.

J1 visa categories include physicians, professor, research scholar, trainee, international visitors, government visitor, college and university student and short term scholar. To apply for this visa you must have sufficient funds to cover for all your expenses or have a sponsoring organization that will provide full support, have the required education and have a good understanding of the English language or must be entering a program for English. You must apply for J1 visa at the American embassy or consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any US consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence.

H1 b visa is a non immigrant visa which allows a US company to employ a foreign individual in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge along with at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. This includes, architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, professional nurses entering the US to perform complex job duties or supervise nursing operations education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology, and the arts are specialty occupations.

The H1 b visa is valid for 3 years and you can apply for an extension of another 3 years, but you can stay outside the United States for 1 year before another H1b petition can be approved. You may not apply for the visa as an individual because you need a sponsoring employer. An employer may apply by filling a labor condition application for non immigrant workers. You can apply if you have a bachelor degree or its equivalent in work experience and specialized skills and have a job offer in the US with a company willing to sponsor you. A salary and working conditions that matches what others are making in the same field in the area where you will be working and relevant work experience to the position offered.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/j1-visa-and-h-1-b-visa.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
 
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
 
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
 
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...