Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

J1 Visa and E2 Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 22nd 2011 | Views:

J1 visa is for individuals who take part in a wide range of exchange visitors program sponsored by schools, and a variety of organizations and institutions. These programs are envisioned for business and industrial trainees, scholars, students, international visitors, teachers, research assistants, and those on cultural missions. In addition, there are several exchange visitor programs for young people, including summer employment programs, internship programs for university students and au-pair programs.

Individuals meet the criteria for a J1 Exchange Visitor Visa if they are coming to the United States as a student, scholar, trainee, teacher, professor, research assistant, medical graduate, or international visitor who are participating in a program of studies, training, research, or a cultural enrichment program that is specifically designed for such individuals by the United States Department of State. Spouses and dependant children can accompany the j1 visa holder for the duration of his/her stay. They may study in the United States, but they cannot work unless they have authorization to work.

Activities covered by J1 visa program include:

Au pair

Summer camp counselor and staff

Post graduate students

Government visitors

Medical students coming to the united states as residents or interns

Foreign scholars sponsored by universities as temporary faculty

Business and industrial trainees

Activities that are part of an exchange program approved by the U.S department of state

E2 visa is a non-immigrant visa for people who have made an investment in a US company and wish to develop and direct the business operations of that enterprise. The country of the applicant must have a treaty with the US with respect to investment, commerce and navigation. E2 visa applicant is able to work legally and operate all day to day business operations in the United States. You will be able to stay in US for a prolonged period with the benefit of unlimited 2 years extension as long as you maintain the E2 status.

E2 visa applicant must demonstrate that:

• He will control his/her investment

• The home country of the applicant has a treaty signed with US for the maintenance of bilateral investment with the United States.

• Has made a minimum investment of $25,000 in the US based company

• You are interested in coming to US for the direction and management of the company in the capacity of an executive or manager.

• The investment is 50% of the total amount invested and is owned by him only

• The investor is not dependant on the company for the financial needs. He /she must be independent as far as the financial resources are concerned.

• The creation of the company and its operations results in the creation of jobs for the employees present in US.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...