Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

F1 Visa and E3 Visa USA

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 20th 2011 | Views:
loading
 
  



F1 visa allows international student who wish to study in a full-time course in United States of America’s college, university, seminar, private high school, other academic institution or language training program. F1 visa is issued in US embassies and consulates outside the United States. Prospective F1 students must apply at the schools and receive a form 1-20 in order to apply. You must show that you are able to support yourself during the stay in the US as an opportunity for employment is quite limited. Your spouse and dependant may accompany you to the US if they apply for F2 visa. Spouse cannot work but children are allowed to attend public school.

To qualify for an f1 visa you must first apply and be accepted by an academic institution in the United States authorized to enroll foreign students. You must be able to pay the tuition fee as well as meet the school academic requirements and show that you are sufficiently fluent in English. Except for on campus employment of 20 hours you are not allowed to work in the US without authorization from citizenship and immigration services. However you may be authorized for curricular practical training (CPT) and optional practical training (OPT). You are permitted to work for a total of 14 months toward this training.

An E3 visa can be granted to an Australian citizen only who has a sponsor for employment in the United States. The job is categorized as a specialty occupation which goes for professional such as IT, engineering, medical professionals and others. You need to have a bachelor degree from a credited university or equivalent work experience is required and a specialized body of knowledge. If you change employers, the new employer will need to file a change of employer petition with USCIS.

There is no cumulative time limit on E3 visa and can be renewed every 2 years indefinitely, provided that the stay is temporary in nature and as long as your employer is willing to sponsor you. Your spouse and dependant children can accompany you the United States and they are allowed to work. There is no requirement that the spouse and children be Australian citizens. The visa takes about 3-4 weeks to be processed. E3 visa cannot lead to permanent residency. If you quit from your job or lost the job you are given 10 days to depart the United States after termination of employment unless you have a new employer willing to sponsor you.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/f1-visa-and-e3-visa-usa.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
 
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
 
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...