Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

E3 Visa and F1 Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 19th 2012 | Views:
loading
 
  



E3 visa is only available to Australian citizens who wish to work in a specialty occupation in the United States. A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires relevant work experience and at least the attainment of a bachelor degree or its equivalent. Your spouse and dependant children aged below 21 years may accompany you to the United States and spouse is entitled to work and may apply for an employment authorization document through US citizenship and immigration service. Such spousal employment may be in a position other than a specialty occupation.

To be eligible for an E3 visa you must:

Have a job offer from the US before you apply

Be qualified to work in a specialty occupation

Have the required education or work experience

Meet certain health and character requirements

Have the necessary license to practice in the specialty occupation.

E3 visa is valid for 2 years and is renewable indefinitely provided you are able to demonstrate that you do not intend to remain in the United States permanently. There is an annual limit of 10, 500 new visas per year. E3 is a multiple entry visa, as long as you have not changed the employers you may travel in and out of US.

F1 visa is for international student who wish to study a full-time course at a school, college, university approved by US immigration. The visa is valid for as long as it takes the student to finish his or her course of study. An F1 visa also allows you to work on campus and in some situations even off campus.

As a student you are eligible to apply for employment authorized practical training after completion of your studies. This training is usually limited to 12 months but may be extended to as much as 29 months for students who are pursuing a degree in science, technology, engineering or mathematics. You can transfer schools and change focus of study while pursuing a degree in the United States. Once you have completed your course of study, you have sixty days in which to depart the US.

To be eligible for an F1 visa you must:

• Be enrolled in an academic educational program, a language training program or a vocational program.

• The school must be approved by US citizenship and immigration services.

• Be enrolled as a full time student at the institution.

• Be proficient in English or be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency.

• Have sufficient funds for self support during the entire proposed course.

• Maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of abandoning.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/e3-visa-and-f1-visa.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
 
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
 
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...