Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

E2 Visa and Fiance Visa USA

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 17th 2012 | Views:

E2 visa is for foreign investors who invest a substantial amount of capital in a US business and who develop and direct the enterprise. The treaty investor is intended for nationals of a foreign country with which a qualifying treaty of friendship, commerce, navigation or a similar agreement exists with the United States.

The following are the requirements of an E2 visa:

• The investor must be substantial and be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise.

• The investor must be real operating enterprise and a source of uncommitted funds in a bank account is not an investment.

• The investment may not be marginal; it must generate more than enough income to provide a living for the investor and family.

• The investor must have control of the funds and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense.

• The investment funds and the applicant must be from the same treaty country.

• The qualifying company must be at least 50 percent owned by persons with nationality from the treaty country who is not permanent resident in the US.

The treaty investor may be admitted for an initial period of not more than 2 years. Extensions of stay can be granted in increments of 2 years with no outer limit on the total period of stay. Your spouse and children under the 21 years of age can accompany you to the United States. There are no quota restrictions for E2 visa holders and are eligible to accept employment in the United States.

Fiance visa USA is an immigration document that allows a foreign spouse of a United States citizen to enter the United States for the sole purpose of obtaining a green card. To be eligible for a fiance visa USA both the US citizen and the fiance must remain unmarried until the arrival of the fiance in the United States. Both must have met personally at least once in the two years before the filing of the visa and the marriage must take place 90 days of the fiance arrival in the United States.

The fiance is free to enter the United States once a valid visa is issued. Once the fiance enters the US, the marriage between the petitioner and the fiance must take place within 90 days of the fiance entry. If the fiance does not marry the petitioner, the fiance must leave the United States after 90 days.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...