Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Canadian Working Visa and Student Visa Canada

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | February 3rd 2012 | Views:

Canadian working visa is for those who wish to come in Canada for more than six months. Citizenship and immigration Canada requires you to get a medical clearance in order to work. The Canadian government has issued this requirement to protect the health of Canadians and to avoid straining the country’s health.

The following are the different type of Canadian work visa which includes:

• Skilled worker visa is a point based system for foreigners with skills and who are willing to bring growth to the economy of Canada.

• Working holiday visa is for young people aged between 18 and 30 years from a country with agreement with Canada. It allows you to holiday and work to supplement your travel and is valid for 12 months.

• Investor visa is a point based system and is for those who make large amount of investment in Canada.

• Entrepreneur visa is for those with business skills and experience which will allow you to contribute to the economy of Canadians.

• Work permit is for those with an offer of employment from a Canadian employer and with skills that are in demand and there is no Canadian who is qualified to do the work.

Student visa Canada is for those who have been accepted to a study program in Canada to study for more than six moths. The length of your student visa is determined by the length of your study program. Students are allowed to work on campus for 20 hours per week without any work permit and to work off campus during summer holidays. Student visa Canada can lead to permanent residency if the student possess work experience and have knowledge of English and French.

A student visa is not required if your course does not last longer than 6 months, if you are a minor and your parent have legal status to live in Canada, you are a staff or family member of a recognized foreign representative and you are a member of the armed forces, already approved to study in Canada under the visiting forces act. A student studying in Canada can extend their student visa 30 days before the present visa expires.

You will need to have the following student visa Canada requirements to be eligible:

Student should be registered with well known Canadian university, school or college

Should be able to show sufficient fund required for tuition and living cost

Should show the evidence of return transportation to their native country

Need to have a valid passport

Need to have a police certificate

Have good health

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...