Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Canadian Visa and Study Permit Canada

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 10th 2011 | Views:

A Canadian visa is needed for you to live and work in Canada. There are a number of visa that can lead to permanent residence. To be eligible to enter Canada you will need the following Canadian visa:

• Working holiday visa allows young people between the ages of 18 to 35 years from eligible countries to work for six months for one employer and explore Canada for 12 months.

• Work visa allows highly skilled workers with skills to live and work in Canada as permanent residents.

• Travel visa is for tourists and business people who wish to travel to Canada for a short time.

• Business visa is for individuals seeking to establish or invest in a business which will create growth to the economy of Canada.

• Citizenship is for those who have maintained their permanent residents or people with ties to Canada to become Canadian citizens.

• Family visa helps to reunite family members living abroad with their Canadian family.

• Temporary work visa is designed to fill Labour shortages by granting workers with specific skills that are in demand in Canada a chance to work.

• Student visa allow international students to study at one of the world-class schools, universities, colleges in Canada.

To study in Canada you will need to have a study permit. If you want to extend your stay in Canada you must complete the application to change the conditions to extend your study permit. You should renew your permit 30 days before your visa expires. To be eligible for a study permit Canada you must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other Canadian institution, you have to provide proof of sufficient funds to pay for your tuition, living expenses for you and any accompanying family members, have no criminal records, be in good health and prove that you will leave Canada once you complete your studies.

If you lose your permit you should replace it by applying and paying a fee. The permit has the following condition that tell you which institution you can study, if you are allowed to work in Canada, when you must leave, if your travel within Canada is restricted and whether you need to report for a medical examination or treatment. Your spouse and dependant children are allowed to accompany you to Canada. They are allowed to work and study in Canada and leave as the main applicant is leaving.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
Canadian Work Permit and study permit Canada
Published by Francis on December 6th 2011 | Travel Tips
Work permit is an official document issued by an officer that allow a person who
is not a Canad...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...