Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Canada Student Visa and Moving to Canada

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | January 4th 2012 | Views:
loading
 
  



Canada student visa is required if you want to study in Canada for more than 6 months. This visa can lead to permanent residence because Canada is interested in retaining international students who have studied in Canada. Application for a student visa is usually made at a visa port that is responsible for your home country or where you are currently residing. There are exceptions from having to obtain a student visa if you are a minor already in Canada and whose parents are not visitors in Canada or you are a child or staff member of a diplomat or foreign representative accredited by the department of foreign affairs and international trade.

To be eligible for a Canada student visa you must have the following documents:

• Acceptance letter from a Canadian school or college

• A valid passport that guarantees re-entry to the country

• 6 passport size photographs

• Prove of financial support to cater for your entire stay in Canada and any dependant with you.

• Letter from your sponsoring organization if you are being sponsored

• Complete and signed application form

• Proof of payment of the application fee in acceptable format

As a student in Canada you are allowed to work for 20 hours per week during term time and full time during holidays. You can get up to 3 years work permit post graduate which allows them to gain the experience necessary to qualify and obtain permanent residence in Canada. Spouses and dependant children are allowed to accompany you to Canada and are able to receive a work permit.

Moving to Canada needs two copies of a list of all goods you intend to bring to Canada as part of your personal effects. If you are moving to Canada permanently to work or study for more than three years, you are allowed to bring a small quantity coolers or wine into the country without having to pay duty or taxes as long as the coolers accompany you and you meet the minimum legal drinking age for the province or territory in which you can enter Canada.

When you enter Canada, a border services officer may ask to see your passport and a valid visa, however you should carry proof of your citizenship to make your process for moving to Canada easy. Officers are alert on those traveling with children who need protection. Children under the age of 18 years seeking to enter Canada are classified as minors and are subject to the entry requirements set out.

Affiliate Login

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.net.au/countries/

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/travel-tips-articles/canada-student-visa-and-moving-to-canada.htm

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
 
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
 
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
 
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel
feedbackhere.com: We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
 
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
 
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...
 
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...