Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Business Visa UK and Ancestry Visa

By Francis Subscribe to RSS | December 29th 2011 | Views:

Business visa UK allows people who wish to do business in the United Kingdom or to continue with a set up business. The following are the type of business visa UK:

• Tier 1 entrepreneur is a business visa is for foreign nationals who want to come to the UK to invest and start their own business or take control of a UK business without requiring a sponsor. The individual must reach a specified point’s limit for this UK business visa and English language requirements fulfill 10 points under the point based system.

• Tier 1 investor UK business visa is for individuals who plan to make investment in the UK. although this is similar to the entrepreneur category, the amount expected for investment is more substantial and there no requirements in what type of business activities the applicant may engage in. for uk business visa, English language proficiency is not deemed necessary as it is a must requirement, although the uk business visa applicant MUST be able to financially support themselves and any dependents. Applicants investing sufficient funds in a business do not need to meet the requirement of a maintenance test

• Work permit business visa UK is designed for medium to highly skilled workers coming to the UK and require a person who have an offer of employment from a UK employer. The employer must apply on your behalf and the applicant must meet the relevant point’s requirements.

• Tier 2 intra company transfer allows foreign citizens to do business in the UK. Visa applicant must be employed by the overseas office of the company for at least 6 months and be able to show that they have full knowledge and can do the job well.

UK ancestry visa is for commonwealth nationals who have a grandparent who was born in the UK. It is a multiple entry visa which enables you to work and live in the UK. UK ancestry visa is granted for an initial period of 5 years after which you may apply for an indefinite leave to remain UK provided you meet residency requirements.

To qualify for an ancestry visa you must be able to show that:

You are a commonwealth citizen

You are aged 17 years and over

You have a grandparent who was born in the UK, republic of Ireland before 31st march 1922, Isle of Man and Channel Island.

You are able to work and intend to do so in the UK

You have sufficient funds to support yourself and any dependants without access to public funds.

Francis - About Author:
Francis is a professional SEM/SEO,link builder and article writer who writes on different niches.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:

Related Travel Tips Articles Subscribe to RSS

Searching for a visa consultant in ahmedabad? Access yellow pages
Published by Rakesh Kalal on June 26th 2012 | Travel
Internet has always been a great pool of information for every kind of need. Right from the basic to...
Solve your visa problems with Immigration legal professional
Published by Wills Loren on February 16th 2012 | Travel We provide Immigration services most event planners have something directly to the...
457 visa and Working Holiday Visa Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
The 457 visa is the common working visa that is designed to let employers in Australia sponsor overs...
F1 visa and Work Visa USA
Published by Francis on November 25th 2011 | Travel Tips
F1 visa is granted to international students who want to attend an English language or academic stud...
K3 visa and US Work Permit
Published by Francis on December 22nd 2011 | Travel Tips
The k3 visa allows foreign spouse of an American citizen to enter the United States with the intenti...
457 visa and Australia Visa
Published by Francis on January 13th 2012 | Travel Tips
457 visa is most widely used by Australian employers to recruit skilled workers from overseas to wor...
Australian Working visa and Skilled Migration Australia
Published by Francis on February 10th 2012 | Travel Tips
Australian working visa allows international worker who wish to work in Australia to enter the count...