Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Restrictions and Privileges of the Eb-5 Investor Visa

By Alejandro Padua Subscribe to RSS | March 17th 2012 | Views:
loading
 
  



In 1990, the United States government allowed a new method of getting a green card to be obtained by immigrants who wished to permanently reside in the country. The program involved a minimum investment in certain conditions as well as the creation of a number of jobs. Governed by the Immigration Law and called the Immigrant Investor Visa or the EB-5 investor visa, involves a number of restrictions and privileges related to various aspects of the program. The best to handle such matters is an EB5 attorney.

Restrictions of the EB-5 Investor Visa

• The investor must invest a minimum of $500,000 initially.

• The EB5 attorney informs that the investment must be in an area with a high unemployment rate, i.e. a minimum of 150% of the national rate established by statistics.

• The applicant for an EB-5 investor visa must demonstrate the source of the investment in order to be accepted in the program. A background check will establish the legality of the investment money.

• The investment money should not only be legally obtained but it should be part of a regular income spanning over the past 5 years.

• Loans are not considered investments. The investment must be an at-risk investment according to the federal law which means that it is equity and not loan.

• A minimum of 10 jobs must be created by the EB-5 investor visa applicant. The EB5 attorney will tell you that the job may not be related to the regional center but needs to be directly or indirectly related to the company in which the investment was made.

• This type of visa is available for a wide category of people including retirees, professionals, businesses, and students.

• As any good EB5 attorney will explain, the applicant must spend the 2 years before the visa is actually granted in the United States. Periods longer than 6 months in which the applicant is not in the United States may attract negative effects.

Privileges of the EB-5 Investor Visa

• The EB-5 investor visa is a conditional permanent residency which is not the same as obtaining the green card.

• According to EB5 attorneys at law obtaining a green card is basically the result of the program but it is obtained through a separate application based on the EB-5 investor visa.

• Once you have obtained a green card for you based on this program you will also obtain the right to permanent residency for your spouse and children who are under the age of 21 as an EB5 attorneys will tell you.

• There is basically no restrictions as to where the applicant needs to live, work or reside. He or she will enjoy the same rights as any other US citizen.

The EB5 attorney is required in case you apply for this type of visa not only to make all the necessary preparations as far as documents are concerned but also to evaluate your case and inform you of all aspects, privileges or restrictions, which may have an impact on your application. It is important to see how this type of visa is especially appreciated for the freedom that it allows to the applicant. As no sponsor is required and also no daily business management is involved, the applicant is free to live and work anywhere in the United States.

Alejandro Padua - About Author:
Padua Law is specialized firm and helps overseas investor in obtaining EB-5 investor visa.
You can also call EB5 Attorney Alejandro Padua at (713) 840-1411 for seeking consultation and preparation for necessary documents.

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/law-articles/restrictions-and-privileges-of-the-eb-5-investor-visa.htm

Related Law Articles Subscribe to RSS

SA Divorce Lawyers Try to Arbitrate for Reason and Fairness
Published by Tracy Narvaez on August 25th 2012 | Law
This article will be about South African lawyers. They work in an extremely well developed system th...
 
Competent and Experienced Criminal Lawyers required in Calgary Criminal Cases
Published by Gracialaw Law on August 23rd 2012 | Law
When you are confronted with the unfortunate prospect of imprisonment,it is very important to select...
 
Competent and Experienced Criminal Lawyers required in Calgary Criminal Cases
Published by Gracialaw Law on August 23rd 2012 | Law
When you are confronted with the unfortunate prospect of imprisonment,it is very important to select...
 
Get Appeal Attorneys at Appellate Law Firm
Published by Appea Martin on August 21st 2012 | Law
When the cases receive failure or dissatisfaction in the lower courts, then to the solution is to re...
 
Tallahassee Law Firm with Efficient Criminal Appeal Lawyers
Published by Appea Martin on August 21st 2012 | Law
Tallahassee criminal appeal lawyers are one of the legal representatives that value human rights and...
 
Get to know more about INS Forms I-797.
Published by Nancy Mervin on August 21st 2012 | Law
To USCIS when a petition or application is submitted the applicant or petitioner will receive a Rece...