Article Side

Online Article Directory!

Hello Guest! Login or Register to submit articles!

Religious Worker (R) Visa

By Paul Anderson Subscribe to RSS | June 20th 2012 | Views:
loading
 
  



This visa is for foreign people who seeking admission to conduct religious worship and perform other duties usually performed by authorized members of the clergy of that religion. The main criterion in obtaining R visa is that one must have been a member of religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit religious organization in US. The processing time is normally 2-4 months.

On R-1 Visa one can even study full time and receive money or payment for the service performed. If the employer petition one can even petition for Green Card. Principal applicant of the R1 Visa holder can bring in spouse and also unmarried children below 21 years of age under R-2 Visa as dependents. Dependents of the R-1 Visa are not allowed to work but allowed to study, given the financial support while in US.

Since R visa is an employer petition, employer must use Form I-129 (Petition of Nonimmigrant Worker). Until unless the petition is approved by either DHS or USCIS, the religious worker can not apply for visa at US Embassy or US Consulate. Once the petition is approved, either the employer or the agent will receive Form I-797 (Notice of Action). Visa applicants should bring in the petition receipt number to the visa interview. Through department of the State’s Petition Information Management System (PIMS), the verification of the petition is done. There is no guarantee if the petition is approved you will get the visa, they prove the ineligibility and give the reason for rejection.

Once visa is approved, R Visa holder can stay up to 30 months initially, which can be extend again for 30 month. It should not exceed more than 5 years. Changing of the employer is also allowed during the stay but the new petition need to be submitted by the new employer or organization by filing Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker.

Necessary document needed while submitting to obtain R Visa are:

- Proof you are working as minister of religion or involved in religious occupation for a non-profit organization which is exempted from tax.

- Proof that you have been member of religious organization for at least 2 years.

- Employer proof to support the applicant above the property line (such as bank statement).

- Any recommendation letters.

- Evidence that you are qualified to work in US.

- IRS proof of the tax exempt status of the organization in the US.

R visa holder can adjust the status to obtain Green Card. Later open ups a path to obtain Citizenship, one must file Form I-360 (Special Immigrant Petition) and later From I-485 to adjust the status.

Religious Vocation: Demonstration of a lifelong commitment for religious life. Ex: Nuns, Monks and religious brothers and sisters.

Religious Denomination: Doctrine and discipline in religious services and ceremonies. Creed and worship in established places for worship.

Paul Anderson - About Author:
US Citizenship is not legal advice site, but it’s a place for all immigration related issues. Where in you can fill the forms on either immigrant visa (Green Card Renewal, US Citizenship, Passport many more) online. We will make sure your form is 100% error free, before you submit to USCIS (formerly INS).

Share on Facebook Tweet It Stumbleupon this post This post is delicious !

Article Source:
http://www.articleside.com/law-articles/religious-worker-r-visa.htm

Related Law Articles Subscribe to RSS

Photography books - a way to appreciate the work of photographers
Published by Paul Smith on March 22nd 2012 | Education
Photography, one of the best medium of communication, has been kept alive to the world through Photo...
 
Education and work skill improve through Statistics Help
Published by Albert Xavier on December 16th 2011 | Education
In the olden times people did not take interest in promoting it. With the passage of time people rea...
 
Get better opportunity at work place by earning online and certificate programs
Published by Jeetsoft on August 10th 2012 | Education
The meaning of education has changed over the couple of years as it has become knowledge-centric rat...
 
How to make your education work for you?
Published by Jeff Thomson on January 24th 2012 | Education
Almost everyone living in this world is aware of the importance of education. It is education only t...
 
SA Divorce Lawyers Try to Arbitrate for Reason and Fairness
Published by Tracy Narvaez on August 25th 2012 | Law
This article will be about South African lawyers. They work in an extremely well developed system th...
 
Competent and Experienced Criminal Lawyers required in Calgary Criminal Cases
Published by Gracialaw Law on August 23rd 2012 | Law
When you are confronted with the unfortunate prospect of imprisonment,it is very important to select...
 
Competent and Experienced Criminal Lawyers required in Calgary Criminal Cases
Published by Gracialaw Law on August 23rd 2012 | Law
When you are confronted with the unfortunate prospect of imprisonment,it is very important to select...
 
Get Appeal Attorneys at Appellate Law Firm
Published by Appea Martin on August 21st 2012 | Law
When the cases receive failure or dissatisfaction in the lower courts, then to the solution is to re...
 
Tallahassee Law Firm with Efficient Criminal Appeal Lawyers
Published by Appea Martin on August 21st 2012 | Law
Tallahassee criminal appeal lawyers are one of the legal representatives that value human rights and...
 
Get to know more about INS Forms I-797.
Published by Nancy Mervin on August 21st 2012 | Law
To USCIS when a petition or application is submitted the applicant or petitioner will receive a Rece...